Privacy

This Privacy Policy sets out Altogether’s commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that’s collected through this website www.altogether.net.au (Site) or directly from you. 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.   

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.  

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

1.     Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect is set out on our website and may include subscribing to our mailing list, or completing a contact form.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2.     Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

3.     Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

We will not sell, loan or provide your information to any third party for the purpose of direct marketing without your consent.

In limited circumstances, we may use service providers based overseas to process the data that we collect, but will only do so if we reasonably believe that the overseas entity is subject to the same or similar privacy laws to those in Australia, or if you have consented to us disclosing your personal information to the overseas entity.

4.     Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. 

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email on hello@altogether.net.au. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

5.     Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on hello@altogether.net.au.

6.     Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our email database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at hello@altogether.net.au.

7.     Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about the way we manage your personal information, please contact us via email at hello@altogether.net.au, mail at PO Box 84, Croydon, NSW 2132 or phone on +61 401 444 573.

This policy was last updated on 6 December 2017.